Guide

Sanitary bin collection: what the service includes and what it costs

Updated

Sanitary bin collection is a contract under which a waste firm supplies a bin for each cubicle used by women, empties and cleans it on a fixed cycle, and takes the contents away as offensive waste. The firms that print a price on their own page charge £65 to £139.20 a bin a year, read on 27 October 2026; most of the market quotes only after a survey.

Get sanitary waste quotes

What a collection contract includes

A serviced contract bundles four things: the bin itself (usually hired, not bought), a liner changed at every visit, the emptying and sanitising of the unit, and the collection and disposal of the waste with the paperwork a producer must keep. Rejus, a Yorkshire firm, sells it as one annual charge per unit with a monthly collection, from £65 a unit a year. Anway Washrooms gives a worked figure of £70 a bin a year for two bins on a monthly collection, £140 in all.

How often bins are emptied

Every 4 weeks is the common cycle for an office; busier washrooms in schools, gyms and venues are emptied fortnightly or weekly, and each visit adds to the annual price. Twelve visits a year is the unit Wray Bros sells its service in, at £94.91 for 12 visits.

What the published prices are

Annual price per sanitary bin published on the firm's own page, read 27 October 2026
FirmPublished priceWhat it covers
Rejus£65 a unit a yearbin, monthly collection
Anway Washrooms£70 a bin a yeartwo bins on a monthly collection
Wray Bros£94.91 for 12 visitsa year of monthly visits
Hygiene+£139.20 a yearno-contract disposable bins at £5.80 each

Source: UK Sanitary Waste Collection Price Index: every row, with its source

The median of the four is £82.45 a bin a year. 36 of the 40 firms we read publish no price at all, including the national operators, so the figure you will be quoted can sit outside this range.

What to ask a firm

  • Is the price per bin per visit, per month or per year, and is VAT included?
  • How long is the minimum term, and is there an annual price rise written into it?
  • Is a duty of care or waste transfer certificate included, or charged as an extra?
  • Are liners, sanitiser and replacement bins included?
  • Which licensed site does the waste go to, and is your firm on the waste carriers register?

Prices are the firms' own published figures as read on 27 October 2026, not a quote for your premises; ask the firms that answer your enquiry for theirs.

Get sanitary waste collection quotes

Two minutes of questions and commercial waste and recycling firms covering your area quote you directly. Free, no obligation.

What you need

What do you need collected?

One bin per cubicle used by women is the usual starting point; the firm will confirm on a survey.

The type of premises, whether you are in contract now and when it ends.

  • Free, no obligation
  • Your details go to commercial waste and recycling firms covering your area, and to no one else
  • Takes about two minutes

Get a price for your washrooms, not an average.

Two minutes of questions and commercial waste and recycling firms covering your area quote you directly. Free, no obligation.

Questions, answered directly

How much does sanitary bin collection cost?

The four UK firms that publish a price charge £65 to £139.20 a bin a year, median £82.45, read on 27 October 2026. Most firms, including the national operators, quote only after a survey.

How often is a sanitary bin emptied?

Every 4 weeks is the common cycle for an office. Busier washrooms are emptied fortnightly or weekly, and each extra visit raises the annual price.

Sources

This site's own datasets, every figure quoted from its source and dated:

  1. Sanitary Bins Service in Yorkshire
  2. Sanitary Bin Cost UK 2025: Pricing Guide & Comparison
  3. Sanitary Bin Collection & Disposal
  4. Sanitary Bin Supply & Collection Service
  5. Hygiene Sanitary Bin Services
  6. Commercial Sanitary Waste Disposal Services
  7. Sanitary Bins & Feminine Hygiene Disposal Service in Kent & Sussex
  8. Sanitary Bin Charges
Get sanitary waste quotes